Koestler v. Pollard
[…] *820 For the reasons set forth, I dissent. I would reverse the order of the circuit court and remand the cause to the circuit court.

I am authorized to state that Chief Justice Nathan S. Heffernan joins this dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 768.01, Stats., provides:

768.01 Actions for breach of promise, alienation of affection and criminal conversation abolished. All causes of action for breach of contract to marry, alienation of affections and criminal conversation are hereby abolished, except that this section shall not apply to contracts now existing or to causes of action which heretofore accrued.

[2] Koestler's complaint also includes allegations which go to the issue of damages.