10 F.R.D. 524 | D. Minnesota | 1950
[…] That is, the Minnesota substantive law of negligence determines the defendant’s liability. But plaintiff received compensation under the Wisconsin Workmen’s Compensation Law. So the question of whether the insurer who paid workmen’s compensation to the injured person has sufficient rights to be classed as a real party in interest so as to be joined with the injured employee as a party to the action is a question of Wisconsin law. For the Wisconsin statute is the law which gives the insurer his interest in this action. Alexander v. Creel, D.C., W. D.Mich., 54 F.Supp.. 652.
Section 102.29 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides expressly that “The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, his personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a third party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a third party for damages by reason of an injury * * * or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employe or -his dependents to recover compensation. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall likewise have the right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. However, each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel. * * * Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending, and if no action is pending, then by a court of record or the industrial commission. * * * ”
The provision then provides for a division according to their separate interests between the employee and the insurer of the recovery made by either or both for damages suffered by the employee.