Koepke v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to *459reverse the judgment of the trial court and to remand the case to the trial court with direction to remand the case to the zoning board of appeals to determine, upon proper public notice, the merits of Oygard’s appeal.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part: “An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and *455shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.”

Because we conclude that Oygard filed a timely appeal to the board, we need not consider the first certified question.