230 Conn. 452 | Conn. | 1994
[…] See Gagnon v. Planning Commission, 222 Conn. 294, 298-99, 608 A.2d 1181 (1992).
We conclude, therefore, that Oygard’s appeal of August 12, 1986, from the issuance of the zoning permit to the plaintiff on August 7, 1986, was filed within the time period prescribed by § 8-7. Accordingly, the board properly heard her appeal.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court with direction to
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part: “An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and
Because we conclude that Oygard filed a timely appeal to the board, we need not consider the first certified question.