43 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The fourth count, which alleges a cause of action in adverse possession, is not involved in this appeal.
General Statutes § 52-560, which is entitled “Damages for cutting trees, timber or shrubbery,” provides: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any
General Statutes § 53a-107, which is entitled “Criminal trespass in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor,” provides: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or other authorized person; or (2) he enters or remains in a building or any other premises in violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or a protective order issued pursuant to section 46b-38c by the superior court.
“(b) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
The attorney trial referee also viewed the land involved.