43 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Spicer, supra, 90 Conn. 583; Doran v. Rugg, supra, 22 Conn. Sup. 193. Moreover, “[w]hen a cause of action has been created by a statute which expressly provides the remedies for vindication of the
The judgment is reversed only as to the finding of criminal trepass on the third count, and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment as on file except as modified to eliminate that finding.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The fourth count, which alleges a cause of action in adverse possession, is not involved in this appeal.
General Statutes § 52-560, which is entitled “Damages for cutting trees, timber or shrubbery,” provides: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on public land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured five times the reasonable value of any