43 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] In any event, on all the evidence, Filip’s
In addition to these findings in her report, the attorney trial referee, in her memorandum of decision, points out that “there is nothing in evidence which lends credence to the possibility that [the defendant] unequivocally thought the land was his.” (Emphasis added.)
The attorney trial referee’s memorandum of decision states: “Since defendant continued to enter the disputed portion despite plaintiff’s attempts ro keep him out directly and through counsel, defendant’s conduct is a
General Statutes § 53a-26 entitled “Misdemeanor: Definition, classification, designation,” provides in relevant part: “(a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor.
“(b) Misdemeanors are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C and (4) unclassified. . . .”