Koenig v. City of Des Moines
[…] To hold otherwise would eviscerate the act’s policy of favoring openness and disclosure.

¶26 Mr. Koenig’s, and the public’s, interest in examining the crime and the city’s response is not significantly outweighed by the harm, if any, to the efficient administration of government. Therefore the details of the crime, including the sexually explicit information redacted by the Court of Appeals, are of legitimate concern to the public and must be disclosed.

C. Imposition of Daily Statutory Penalties

¶27 Former RCW 42.17.340(4) provides that in addition to attorney fees and costs, “it shall be within the discretion *188of the court to award ... an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day” the prevailing party was denied the right to inspect or copy the records at issue. The final question before us is whether the trial court had the discretion to decline to impose the statutory penalty.