Koenig v. City of Des Moines
[…] Koenig, and (3) holding Mr. Koenig failed to demonstrate the trial court abused its discretion in denying his CR 60 motion and his motion to recuse were not assigned error by the parties and are outside the scope of our review. RAP 13.7(b). Furthermore, we do not address Mr. Koenig’s arguments regarding the propriety of the injunction secured by the city because it was not appealed within the 30-day window as required by RAP 5.2.

Where the legislature intended to exempt entire records, it has done so explicitly. See, e.g., RCW 42.17.310(1)(j) (exempting “[r]ecords which are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party” otherwise unavailable under pretrial discovery rules (emphasis added)); former RCW 42.17.310(1)(k) (exempting [r\ecords, maps, or other information identifying the location of archeological sites” to prevent looting (emphasis added)); former RCW 42.17.310(l)(q) (exempting “[r]ecords filed with the utilities and transportation commission or attorney general under RCW 80.04.095” (emphasis added)).