Koenig v. City of Des Moines
[…] The agency must carry the burden of proving the information sought falls within one of the act’s exemptions. Former RCW 42.17.340(1) (2005); Spokane Police Guild v. Liquor Control Bd., 112 Wn.2d 30, 35, 769 P.2d 283 (1989). Agency determinations are reviewed de novo. Former RCW 42.17.340(3) (2005). When reviewing agency actions, “[c]ourts *181shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” Former RCW 42.17.340(3).

A. Disclosure

¶9 Former RCW 42.17.31901, enacted in 1992 to protect the identity of child victims of sexual assault, provides:

Information revealing the identity of child victims of sexual assault who are undér age eighteen is confidential and not subject to public disclosure. Identifying information means the child victim’s name, address, location, photograph, and in cases in which the child victim is a relative or stepchild of the alleged perpetrator, identification of the relationship between the child and the alleged perpetrator.

¶10 The city argues former RCW 42.17.31901 bars the disclosure of the records sought by Mr. Koenig because he identified Jane Doe by name in his requests.