Koenig v. City of Des Moines
[…] ¶35 Koenig argues that because “identifying information” means “the child victim’s name, address, location, photograph,” and “relationship between the child and the alleged perpetrator,” the city’s duty to comply with former RCW 42.17.31901 is limited to redacting such information without regard to the fact that its very compliance with a public disclosure request contradicts that redaction. Resp’t/ Cross Appellant’s Resp. Br. at 4 (quoting former RCW 42.17.31901). He argues that the rule that courts must read exemptions narrowly requires us to so limit former RCW 42.17.31901. See former RCW 42.17.251 (1992)15 (“The public records subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed”).