Koegel v. Prudential Mutual Savings Bank
[…] Ostrander, at 32.

We affirm.

The remainder of this opinion has no precedential value. Therefore, it will be filed for public record in accordance with the rules governing unpublished opinions.

WILLIAMS and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 17, 1988.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 1, 1988.

NOTES

[1] Although Koegel is the real party in interest in this case, all the transactions herein were conducted by one Dennis McMillan in Koegel's behalf. McMillan is Koegel's attorney in fact and handles all of his financial and real estate affairs.

[2] RCW 61.24.030(6) provides:

"It shall be requisite, to foreclosure under this chapter:

"...

"(6) That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall be recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee to the grantor or any successor in interest at his last known address by both first class and either registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on said premises, a copy of said notice, or personally served on the grantor or his successor in interest. This notice shall contain the following information:

"(a) A description of the property which is then subject to the deed of trust;"