Kocke v. Garnier
[…] As the plaintiff' was entitled to the writ of sequestration if he had a privilege, we assume that the judgment of the lower court was based on the conclusion reached by it that there was no privilege. No written reasons were assigned, but we take it from the argument presented in this court that the trial judge was of the opinion that the privilege here claimed is limited to common carriers, and, as it did not appear that the plaintiff was a common carrier, he held that he did not enjoy the benefit of the law.

The article of the Code under which the carrier’s privilege arises, Civ. Code, art. 3217, par. 9, reads as follows:

“The debts which are privileged on certain movables, are the following:
* * *
“9. The carrier’s charges and .the accessory expenses, on the thing carried, including necessary charges and expenses paid by carriers. * * * ”

This article is found under, section 2, of-chapter 3, of title 21 of the Civil Code (ar-. tides 3216-3236) under the title “Of the Privileges on Particular Movables.”