417 N.E.2d 694 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1981
[…] Rule 105. An indirect franchise fee within the meaning of Sec. 3(14) includes, but is not limited to, an element of the price or rent charged for equipment, real estate, raw materials or services which the franchisee is required by agreement to buy or lease from the franchisor, an affiliated company of the franchisor or an unaffiliated company who pays any consideration to the franchisor or an affiliate. * * *"
Our research reveals that the courts of this State have not had occasion to consider the meaning of franchise fee under section 3(14) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 121 1/2, par. 703(14)). We think it clear, however, that the $5,000 payment in question here is excluded from the definition of franchise fee, as it was not made in return for "the right to enter into a *555 business or sell, resell or distribute goods, services or franchises under an agreement" as required by section 3. Plaintiff's reliance on the Rules is also misplaced, as Rule 104 is addressed to "the right granted to the franchisee to engage in the franchise business," and Rule 105 pertains to indirect franchise fees, including property or services "which the franchisee is required