Koch v. Grimminger
[…] The plaintiff argues that defendant Grimminger, in filing the complaint, was performing merely a ministerial act and is therefore liable for his negligence. Plaintiff also contends we should adopt the holding of the Supreme Court of Michigan in Schneider v. Shepherd, 192 Mich. 82, 158 N.W. 182, and that if we do so the petition must be taken as stating a cause of action.

We can consider both contentions together because both involve interpretations of statutes defining the duties of the prosecutor. Section 23-1201, R.R.S.1943, provides in part as follows: "It shall be the duty of the county attorney, when in possession of sufficient evidence to warrant the belief that a person is guilty and can be convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, to prepare, sign, verify, and file the proper complaint against such person and to appear in the several courts of his county and prosecute the appropriate criminal proceeding on behalf of the state and county. It shall be the duty of the county attorney to prosecute or defend, on behalf of the state and county, all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, arising under the laws of the state in which the state or the county is a party or interested."