37 Misc. 2d 255 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1962
[…] That in the absence of a showing of one of these reasons, after a proper hearing before the Board of Education, his tenure protected him from dismissal for any other reason.
The respondents argue that the Commissioner of Education has the right, pursuant to section 3004 of the Education Law, to prescribe regulations governing the certification of teachers employed in all public schools of the State. They cite section 3001 of the Education Law, entitled Qualifications of Teachers, which states:
“No person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of the state who is:
‘ ‘ 1. Under the age of eighteen years.
“ 2. Not in possession of a teacher’s certificate issued under the authority of this chapter * * * ”.
Since the petitioner had not obtained the certificate as provided by the Commissioner’s regulations, respondents argue they had no right to continue his employment. They further call the court’s attention to section 3009 and section 3010 of the Education Law, which provide: