490 F. Supp. 1291 | E.D. Mo. | 1980
[…] This letter is undated. Whatever confusion there may have been in the Service as to the moving force behind the reopening has undoubtedly been dispelled. In any event, it is immaterial to the parties’ motions whether the reopening was prompted by the plaintiff or occurred sua sponte, and none of the parties has argued in this case that it was prejudiced by the manner of reopening. Sua sponte action by the Board is provided for by 5 U.S.C. § 7701(e)(1)(B). Subsection (e)(1) provides in part:
“[A]ny decision under subsection (b) of this section [setting forth the requirement of a written decision after a hearing on an appeal] shall be final unless—
(A) a party to the appeal or the Director petitions the Board for review within 30 days after the receipt of the decision; or
(B) the Board reopens and reconsiders a case on its own motion.”
Remand to the presiding official is provided for by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.116(a)(3) (1979).
. The instant action was filed on February 25, 1980.
. The Fifth Circuit expressed a similar opinion in Morgan v. Fletcher, infra.