Knox v. State
[…] See Henderson v. State, 632 So. 2d 653 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994) (holding award of credit time after sentencing is matter for department of corrections by way of a writ of mandamus). While Henderson does hold that the actual award of credit time after sentencing is a matter for the department of corrections, that is not the issue raised by the appellant. Rather, appellant is seeking to have the trial court award him the correct amount of pre-sentence credit time. Florida Statute section 921.161(1) (1993) provides that "the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence." (emphasis added). Pre-sentence jail time is a matter which is within the purview of the circuit court and the failure of that court to make a proper award affects the validity of the sentence imposed.