Knox v. Impact MHC Management, LLC
[…] See Harris , 729 F. Supp. 3d at 883 (“In general, dismissals without prejudice are favored in this Circuit.”).

Having resolved the parties’ arguments with respect to the Court’s jurisdiction over Reynolds and Rolfe, the Court now turns to whether Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged claims against Impact Defendants. II. Sewage Issues

a. Count 4: Breach of Contract/Implied Covenant of Habitability (against Park Defendants) i. Statute of Limitations Impact Defendants [4] first argue that Count 4 of Plaintiffs’ complaint is barred by the two-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051. ECF No. 16 at 11–15. That limitations period applies to any action “in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death” when the claims “aris[e] out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The two-year limitations clock starts after “discovery of the [plaintiff’s] injury.” Id. , subd. 1(c). The Minnesota Court of Appeals has concluded that a sewer system constitutes an “improvement to real property” under the statute. Nolan & Nolan v. City of Eagan , 673 N.W.2d 487, 495 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003).

Impact Defendants observe that Plaintiffs discovered the sewage issues during the 2016 appraisal, but failed to bring their sewage issue claims until eight years later. ECF No. 16 at 14–15. True enough. But Impact Defendants overlook a critical portion of Minn. Stat. § 541.051: “Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(d).

That is the essence of Plaintiffs’ claims: that Impact Defendants, as owners and operators of SMH Park, were negligent in their maintenance and operation of SMH Park’s sewage system.