Knox v. Impact MHC Management, LLC
[…] [9] Plaintiffs astutely note, however, that Impact Defendants do not challenge the second form of liability imposed under Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5: “conduct which materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment.” ECF No. 32 at 19 n.7. The construction standards of Minn. R. 4630.0800, subp. 2 may therefore be relevant to Plaintiffs’ MERA claim if they can prove violations of that rule that “materially adversely affect[] or [are] likely to materially adversely affect the environment.”