Knox Leasing v. Turner
[…] We affirm this ruling.

The deed to the property contains the following language: the grantor “grants to Cedar Waters Village, a New Hampshire general partnership consisting of Mary T. Bonser, Robert A. Bonser and Terry L. Bonser, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship ...” (Emphasis added.) The named grantee is the partnership, and the individual partners therefore hold the real estate as tenants in partnership, not as joint tenants. See RSA 304-A:25, I (a partner is a “co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership”). Nevertheless, the partners’ apparent intent to create a tenancy in the property which included rights of survivorship is not frustrated by this determination, since survivorship is one of the incidents of a tenancy in partnership.