Knox Industries Corp. v. State ex rel. Scanland
[…] Knox Industries Corp. v. State ex rel. Scanland

258 P.2d 910 | Okla. | 1953

CORN, Justice.

Defendant, Knox Industries, Inc., owns and operates numerous service stations and automotive parts stores in the principal cities of eight counties in this state. As an advertising medium, and to create public good will, defendant inaugurated and widely publicized a plan to give away an automobile in each 52 day period of the calendar year 1952. April 16, 1952, this action was *911brought to enjoin defendants from operating a lottery in violation of the provisions of 21 O.S.19S1 § 1051, which provides:

“A lottery is any scheme for the disposal or distribution of property by chance among persons who have paid, or promised, or agreed to pay any valuable consideration for the chance of obtaining such property, or a portion of it, or for any share of or interest in such property, upon any agreement, understanding or expectation that it is to be distributed or disposed of by a lot or chance, whether called a lottery, a raffle, or a gift enterprise, or by whatever name the same may be known. Provided, it shall not be a violation of the lottery or gambling laws of this state for a bona fide resident merchant or merchants of a city or town, acting together or in conjunction with the Chamber of Commerce or Commercial Club thereof; to issue free of charge numbered tickets on sales of his merchandise, the corresponding stub of one or more of which tickets to be drawn or chosen by lot by a representative or representatives of said Chamber of Commerce or of said Commercial Club in the manner set forth on said tickets, the numbered stub or stubs so drawn to entitle the holder of the corresponding numbered issued ticket to a valuable prize donated by said merchant. R.L. 1910, § 2470; Laws 1929, ch. 19, p. 16 § 1.”