Knowles v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] The court shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the agency action, equitable or legal and including declaratory relief, if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the agency action is:
a. In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.

Iowa Code § 17A.19(8).

The DOT points out the basis of revocation mandated by Iowa Code section 321.209(2) is not invalid. As applied to this petitioner, it is only when the license revocation exceeds 120 days that the constitutional infirmities arise. See id. § 321.212(1)(a). Iowa Code section 321.212(1)(a) states: "[U]pon revoking a license the department shall not grant an application for a new license until the expiration of one year after revocation, unless another period is specified by law." Id. (emphasis added). Here application of the equal protection provisions of the federal and state constitutions mandate another period: 120 days.