Knowledge A-Z, Inc. v. Sentry Insurance
[…] There were no genuine issues of material fact, and Sentry was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on Knowledge's counterclaim for bad faith.

IV.

The final issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion by awarding sanctions to Sentry. After Knowledge filed its motion to disqualify counsel and motion to strike Sentry's motion for summary judgment, Sentry filed a motion to strike Knowledge's improper submission of evidence, an objection to the motion to disqualify counsel, and a petition for fees pursuant to Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1. Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b) provides:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

The petition for fees alleged that Knowledge: (1) failed to comply with Ind. Trial Rule 36 relating to its responses to Requests for Admissions; (2) failed to comply with time limitations provided by Ind. Trial Rule 56; (3) failed to comply with the time extension given by the trial court; and (4) with the filing of its motion to disqualify counsel and motion to strike, sought to improperly disqualify Sentry's counsel, misrepresented to the trial court that Sentry's counsel testified, and sought to improperly place unverified documents before the trial court. Sentry sought attorney fees because Knowledge's motion was frivolous, unreasonable, groundless, and in bad faith. The trial court granted Sentry's motion for attorney fees and ordered Knowledge to pay Sentry's attorney fees in the amount of $936.00.

An award of attorney's fees under Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1 is afforded a multi-step review. Emergency Physicians of Indianapolis v. Pettit, 714 N.E.2d 1111, 1115 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), adopted in relevant part by 718 N.E.2d 753 (Ind.1999).