200 F. Supp. 203 | E.D. Mich. | 1961
[…] Magnolia Petroleum Co. v. Hunt, 320 U.S. 430, 64 S.Ct. 208, 88 L.Ed. 149 (1943). Likewise in this case, when an award is made in Michigan which provides that such award releases the employer from any demand at law, that provision will be acknowledged in Ohio as long as it is not repugnant to the public policy. Pacific Employers Insurance Co. v. Commission, 306 U.S. 493, 59 S.Ct. 629, 83 L.Ed. 940 (1939).
The policy of the employer’s limited liability is not repugnant to Ohio since it has a similar provision, Section 4123.74 of the Ohio Revised Code, which provides that:
“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute * *
Therefore there would be no reason that Ohio would not enforce the Michigan statute as long as an award in Michigan has been made upon application of the plaintiff. See Carroll v. Lanza, 349 U.S. 408, 75 S.Ct. 804, 99 L.Ed. 1183 (1955). Ellis v.