Knoblaugh v. Marshall
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Funaioli v. New London, 52 Conn. App. 194, 197, 726 A.2d 626 (1999). Acting within the scope of his duty, the commissioner was free to believe the defendant’s testimony regarding the reason for the plaintiff’s dismissal. Accordingly, the commissioner properly determined that the defendant did not terminate the plaintiff in violation of § 31-290a.

The decision of the workers’ compensation commissioner is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

Appeals from the commissioner’s decision in an action brought under § 31-290a may be made directly to the Appellate Court. General Statutes § 31-290a (b).