64 Conn. App. 32 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The commissioner found that at the time of the plaintiffs dismissal, the defendant was unaware of her intention to file a workers’ compensation claim for her injury. During the hearings before the commissioner, the plaintiff did not dispute that fact. Nevertheless, the plaintiff testified that the defendant dismissed her because he believed she would file a claim. The defendant, however, testified that he dis
The decision of the workers’ compensation commissioner is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
Appeals from the commissioner’s decision in an action brought under § 31-290a may be made directly to the Appellate Court. General Statutes § 31-290a (b).