¶1 Dagmar Knight and her son Tor Knight appeal the superior court’s entry of a vulnerable adult protection order. Dagmar’s
[…] The superior court has discretion to determine whether the petitioner is an interested person under RCW 74.34.020(10) and RCW 74.34.110(1). We hold the superior court properly exercised its discretion in finding Eric to be an interested person.
We specifically make no comment on the standard of proof when a petition is not opposed by the alleged vulnerable adult.
Ch. 74.34 RCW.
A person may be deemed incapacitated if “the individual has a significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.” RCW 11.88.010(l)(a). A person may also be deemed incapacitated if the “individual is at significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.” RCW 11.88.010(l)(b).