¶1 Dagmar Knight and her son Tor Knight appeal the superior court’s entry of a vulnerable adult protection order. Dagmar’s
[…] RCW 74.34.130(2)-(4).
¶25 Similarly, in the guardianship statutes the legislature recognizes that “some people with incapacities cannot exercise their rights or provide for their basic needs without the help of a guardian.” RCW 11.88.005. Thus, under the guardianship statutes, the superior court may appoint a
¶26 The legislature’s express intent with regard to guardianships is “to protect the liberty and autonomy” of all persons, including those with “incapacities” and unique needs. RCW 11.88.005. As such, the legislature stated that persons’ “liberty and autonomy should be restricted through the guardianship process only to the minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for their own health or safety, or to adequately manage their financial affairs.” RCW 11.88.005. Because ordering a guardianship for an incapacitated person affects the person’s liberty and autonomy, the legislature specifically stated the standard of proof in a contested guardianship proceeding is clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. RCW 11.88.045(3).