702 So. 2d 242 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part and remand.
I.
Burden of Proof For Downward Modification
Relying upon Tietig v. Boggs, 602 So. 2d 1250 (Fla.1992), appellant contends that the burden of proof to support a downward modification of a child support order is greater where such order was based upon an agreement between the parties than where the support award was not based upon such agreement. Relying on section 61.14(7), Florida Statutes, which was added in 1993, appellee argues that the burden of proof is the same regardless of any agreement. Section 61.14(7), Florida Statutes (1995), provides: "When modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same."
The supreme court recently reiterated the well established rule that when "the child support was based on an agreement by the parties that was subsequently incorporated into an order, a heavier burden rests on the party seeking a reduction than would otherwise be required." Overbey v.