756 P.2d 757 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Here, as the prevailing party, G & D is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs. The amount of those fees is not challenged on appeal. Thus, the award will not be disturbed. G & D is entitled to reasonable attorney fees on appeal; the amount of those fees shall be determined on remand.
Affirmed in part; remanded in part.
THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied August 16, 1988.
Review denied by Supreme Court November 29, 1988.
NOTES
[1] RCW 19.36.010 provides in part: "[A]ny agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, ... that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; ..."
[2] In its findings of fact, the court stated:
5. A representative of the Bank signed the lease on August 28, 1981, in the office of the Bank's attorney.