40 Wash. 359 | Wash. | 1905
[…] Appellants assert the right of the United States government to grant such lands prior to the time Washington became a state. Appellants further contend that, if the United States government had no authority to grant these lands, yet, having assumed to do so, its grantees, and their successors in interest therein, can hold the same by virtue of § 2, art. 17 of the state constitution, which reads as follows:

“The State of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the United States; Provided, The same is not impeached for fraud.”

Respondent answers this contention by the claim that this section of the constitution does not apply to this character of lands; or, if it does, that it can apply only to lands for which patent had already issued at the time of the adoption of the state constitution.