Kneeland Liquor, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] (3) Failure to act upon the petitioners’ motions to dismiss. (4) Failure to act upon the petitioners ’ requests for rulings as required by G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (8). (5) The decision of the commission in each case was not accompanied by the reasons for it. (6) The decision in each case failed to notify the petitioner of its right to court review and of the time limit on the exercise of that right.

General Laws c. 138, § 25C, begins: “(a) No brand of alcoholic beverages shall be sold within the commonwealth to a wholesaler or retailer, and no manufacturer or wholesaler shall sell, offer for sale, solicit any order for, or advertise, any alcoholic beverages, the container of which bears a label stating the brand or the name of the owner or producer, unless a schedule of minimum consumer prices for each such brand of alcoholic beverages shall first have been filed with the commission and is then in effect.”

Subparagraph (b) prescribes the contents of the schedules.

Subparagraph (c) enumerates three categories of persons who may file schedules.