Kneeland Liquor, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] These cases might be disposed of on a narrower ground, but many questions argued have never been adjudicated, and the parties have urged us to indicate our views upon them.

1. The first question is whether the schedules were filed by an authorized person for, if they were not, there was no foundation for the subsequent proceedings. This requires interpretation of Gr. L. c. 138, § 25C (c) which provides that the “schedule shall be filed by (1) the manufacturer or *232wholesaler who owns such brand, if licensed by the commission,” or by either of two categories of wholesalers not presently material.

Here the schedules were filed by Glenmore Distilleries Company (Glenmore), a corporation of Kentucky, which is a manufacturer which owns the brand.