459 A.2d 1233 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1983
[…] This activity falls within the ambit of 32 U.S.C.A. § 502(a), Required Drills and Field Exercises; consequently, appellant is eligible to receive § 318 benefits. These benefits have been construed as supplemental in nature, payable after any state emoluments have been received by members of the National Guard who are disabled in the line of duty. Maryland v. United States, 381 U.S. 41, 85 S.Ct. 1293, 14 L.Ed.2d 205 (1965).
Pennsylvania National guardsmen who are injured during active service are furnished state compensation pursuant to the Military Code, 51 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501. This section states in pertinent part:
General rule: If any member of the Pennsylvania National Guard is injured or otherwise disabled ... .while performing duty in active service of the Commonwealth or in the performance of other State military duty under competent order ... he or his dependents, if not compensated therefor by the government of the United States, shall receive from the Commonwealth just and reasonable relief, the amount of compensation to be determined in accordance with the Workmen’s Compensation Law of Pennsylvania.
The trial judge reasoned that since the amount of compensation was to be determined in accordance with the
Appellant directs our attention to a recent Commonwealth Court opinion, Commonwealth, Pennsylvania National Guard v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 63 Pa.Cmwlth.Ct. 1, 437 A.2d 494 (1981). In that case, a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard was awarded benefits by the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board for an injury he sustained while engaged in training for the Guard. Although the Workmen’s Compensation Act is the standard to be applied in determining the amount of compensation due to the injured guardsman under 51 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501, the court noted that the actual authority to grant relief lies with the Department of Military Affairs pursuant to 51 Pa.C.S.A. § 702. Consequently, the court resolved, compensation is exclusively provided under the state’s Military Code. To permit recovery under the Workmen’s Compensation Act would sanction double recovery. The Commonwealth Court therefore reversed, ruling that “a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard is not an employee within the intendment of the Workmen’s Compensation Act.” Id., 63 Pa.Cmwlth.Ct. at 4, 437 A.2d at 491.
Appellant is correct that this case has abrogated portions of the trial court’s rationale for ruling that appellant’s action is barred. However, the trial judge did not rely on