7 Conn. App. 283 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The defendant also claims error in the court’s decision that General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) (2), which specifically permits the construction of a residence on a lot for which subdivision approval was obtained prior to 1974, the effective date of the municipal inland wetlands regulations, would also permit the proposed construction on the property. We disagree.
General Statutes § 22a-40 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . .
The defendant’s attempt to clothe itself with jurisdiction by separating the construction of a septic system from the construction of a residence is unavailing.