Knapp v. City of New London
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 354. The plaintiff raises this claim for the first time in his reply brief. “It is a well established principle that arguments cannot be raised for the first time in a reply brief.” Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 593 n.26, 657 A.2d 212 (1995). We therefore decline to consider it.3

The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-294c provides in pertinent part: “Notice of claim for compensation. Notice contesting liability, (a) No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal ipjury . . .

The defendant city’s workers’ compensation insurance carriers were also named as defendants. We refer in this opinion to the employer, the city of New London, as the defendant.

Even if we were to consider the plaintiff s claim, the claim would fail.