Knafelc v. Dain Bosworth, Inc.
[…] We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] Section 767.05(7), STATS., states in relevant part:

If a spouse has begun an action against the other spouse under s. 766.70 and either or both spouses subsequently bring an action under this chapter for divorce ... the actions may be consolidated by the court exercising jurisdiction under this chapter.... No action under 766.70 may be brought by a spouse against the other spouse while an action for divorce ... is pending under this chapter.

[2] Section 766.70(1), STATS., states in relevant part: "A spouse has a claim against the other spouse for breach of the duty of good faith imposed by s. 766.15 resulting in damage to the claimant spouse's property."