Knabb v. Morris
[…] Notably, the vehicle accident report contained addresses of the occupants of the car driven by appellant during the auto accident. Both addresses are located in the county where both the accident and the litigation occurred. The record shows no attempt to contact these people as to Knabb's whereabouts. For this reason, the substituted service of process in this case must fail due to lack of due diligence. Accordingly, the order entered below is

REVERSED.

DAUKSCH and COWART, JJ. concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 48.171, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

Service on nonresident motor vehicle owners, etc. — Any nonresident of this state, being the operator or owner of any motor vehicle, who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state to nonresident operators and owners, of operating a motor vehicle or of having it operated, ... within the state, or any resident of this state, being the licensed operator or owner of or the lessee, or otherwise entitled to control any motor vehicle under the laws of this state, who becomes a nonresident or conceals his whereabouts, by the acceptance or licensure and by the operation of the motor vehicle, ... constitutes the Secretary of State his agent for the service of process in any civil action begun in the courts of the state against such operator or owner, ... arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved.