Kluttz v. Brown
[…] The appellant argues (brief at 3-6), citing Smith (E.F.) v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 429 (1992), that the January 1983 VA Form 21-4138 provided enough information for VA to research Mr. Kluttz’s file and notify her of her right to reinstatement of DIC benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7722, and that such failure, in essence, alternatively tolled the requirement that an application be filed within one year following the date on which the application was sent by VA to the appellant, 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a), discussed in part A., above, or within one year following the death of Mr. Kluttz, 38 U.S.C. § 5110(i), discussed in part C., below. Section 7722(c), (d) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides:

(c) The Secretary shall distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled under laws administered by [VA]....
[[Image here]]
(d) The Secretary shall provide, to the maximum extent possible, aid and assistance ... to ... veterans! ] and eligible dependents with respect to subsection[] ... (c) and in the preparation and presentation of claims under laws administered by [VA],

In Smith, supra, a claimant had filed an application for pension benefits on the grounds that he was permanently and totally disabled.