Kluttz v. Brown
[…] [[Image here]]
(Z) The effective date of an award of benefits to a surviving spouse based upon a termination of a remarriage by death ... shall be the date of death ... if an application therefor is received within one year from such termination [of remarriage].

See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, 3.400(v)(3) (1993). The application contemplated by § 5110(a), (Z) is that required under 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a), which provides that “[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary.” See McTighe v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 29, 30 (1994); Crawford v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 33, 35 (1993); Wells v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 307, 309 (1992).

The appellant argues that the regulation (38 C.F.R. § 3.400(v)(3)) implementing 38 U.S.C. § 5110(Z) is applicable in this case.