61 N.Y.2d 525 | NY | 1984
[…] Auth., 29 AD2d 176 [agency can be compelled to decide license applications but not to grant the licenses]; see Matter of Thomas v Wells, 288 NY 155,157; Southern Leasing Co. v Ludwig, 217 NY 100, 105).
IV
Accordingly, in each case, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint should be denied.
Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Meyer, Simons and Kaye concur.
In each case: Order reversed, etc.
. Subdivisions (f) through (h) of section 29.15 of the Mental Hygiene Law provide:
“(f) The discharge or conditional release of all clients at developmental centers, patients at psychiatric centers or patients at psychiatric inpatient services subject to licensure by the office of mental health shall be in accordance with a written service plan prepared by staff familiar with the case history of the client or patient to be discharged or conditionally released and in cooperation with appropriate social services officials and directors of local governmental units. In causing such plan to be prepared, the director of the facility shall take steps to assure that the patient to be discharged or conditionally released is interviewed, provided an opportunity to actively participate in the development of such plan and advised of whatever services might be available to him through the mental health information service.
“(g) A written service plan prepared pursuant to this section shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: