Klossett v. State
[…] The prosecutor who issued the subpoena also testified. According to her testimony, she intended to give the defendant notice of the subpoena two weeks prior to the hospital receiving it, but she admitted she incorrectly addressed the defendant's notice. She testified that because it was routine practice not to include a return envelope or request return service, she had nothing to prove the defendant had notice of the subpoena. The trial court denied the defendant's motion, ruling that the State had attempted in good faith to comply with the notice provision of section 395.3025.

Section 395.3025 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(4) Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent to the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:
. . .
(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.

The purpose of the notice requirement under section 395.3025(4)(d) is to allow the patient an opportunity to object to the release of his or her medical information, thus requiring the State to show the relevancy of the records requested before the subpoena issues. State v.