Kloian v. Schwartz
[…] We reiterate that the Wayne County case had already been dismissed by final order of the circuit court at the time of defendant Schwartz's letter to plaintiff.

A legal malpractice claim must be brought within two years of the date the claim accrues, or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838. This case does not involve the six-month discovery provision. The accrual of a claim for professional malpractice is governed by MCL 600.5838(1), which provides:

[A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

*676 Special rules have been developed in an effort to determine exactly when an attorney "discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity" for purposes of the accrual statute.