Klobuchar v. Purdue University
[…] We find this language of the ITCA clearly applies to the present situation and none *174 of the cases that Norma cites convince us otherwise. Therefore, under these facts, we hold Norma's relationship to the University as a student did not give rise to a special duty to protect her from the criminal acts of her husband and that the University was immune under the ITCA. The trial court did not err in granting the University's Motion for Summary Judgment and we, therefore, affirm.

CHEZEM, P.J., and ROBERTSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] California's Tort Claims Act, Gov.Code § 810 et seq.; § 845 (public entity not liable for "failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.")

[2] See also, Bearman v. University of Notre Dame (1983), Ind. App., 453 N.E.2d 1196, where a woman was injured in the university parking lot when a drunken football fan stumbled into her causing her to fall.