75 Conn. App. 27 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The finished home was sold by warranty deed for $288,000 by Home Investment. At all times, Home Investment acted through Voloshin, its president and sole shareholder. Voloshin personally arranged for the purchase of goods and materials, and signed documents on behalf of Home Invest
On the basis of those factual findings, the court concluded that Voloshin was personally liable to the plaintiff. The court ascribed personal liability to Voloshin by piercing the corporate veil of Home Investment.
General Statutes § 33-673 (b) acts to exempt shareholders of a coiporation from personal liability and provides in relevant part that “a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the coiporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct.” That statutory cloak protects those who own a corporation in all but the exceptional circumstance in which an individual may be held personally liable for the ostensible debts of the corporation.