Klippel v. Watkins
[…] The petition alleges that because of a conspiracy between Watkins and Cook plaintiff did not know of Cook's possible involvement in either libel until August 30, 1979, less than two years before the first amended petition was filed. We are asked to determine whether such allegations, if proven, would toll the statute. The statute of limitations may only be tolled by specific disabilities or exceptions enacted by the legislature, and we cannot extend these exceptions. Neal v. Laclede Gas Co., 517 S.W.2d 716, 719 (Mo.App.1974). The legislature has enacted § 516.280, which states the following:

If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the *31 commencement of the action shall have ceased to be so prevented.

Section 516.280 is statutory authority for the proposition that fraudulently concealing a cause of action tolls the statute of limitations. Smile v. Lawson, 435 S.W.2d 325, 327 (Mo. banc 1968).