Klinke v. Famous Recipe Fried Chicken, Inc.
[…] Our decision in no way forecloses Famous from reasserting appropriate challenges in the trial court.

The summary judgment as to all plaintiffs is reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings consistent herewith.

PEARSON, C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied October 18, 1979.

Review granted by Supreme Court January 11, 1980.

NOTES

[1] RCW 19.36.010(1) provides as follows:

"Contracts, etc., void unless in writing. In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; ..."

[2] On motion for rehearing the court in "Moore" Burger, Inc. v.