Klingerman Nursing Center, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The DPW places great emphasis on this regulation’s frequent use of the word “annual” and argues that the unified audit is appropriate inasmuch as it uses one calculation method for one full year. It also argues that its interpretation of the regulation’s meaning is entitled to controlling weight. See Department of Public Welfare v. Forbes Health System, 492 Pa. 77, 422 A.2d 480 (1980). Klingerman argues, on the other hand, that this regulation does not address what type of audit is appropriate but only requires that some type of audit be performed annually. Klingerman cites to Section 443.1(3) of the Public Welfare Code (Code), Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. §443.1(3) which provides:

The following medical assistance payments shall be made in behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians. ...
(3) Bates on a cost-related basis established by the department for skilled nursing home or intermediate care in a non-public nursing home, when furnished by a nursing home licensed or approved by the department and qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act. (Emphasis added.) .....