Klingenberg v. Klingenberg
[…] The issue is whether the shares of stock qualify as “deferred compensation” under Maryland Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol., 1995 Supp.), § 8-205(a) of the Family Law Article, the ownership of which may be subject to transfer when distributing marital assets subsequent to a divorce.1

*319I

A

When apportioning marital assets in a divorce action, Maryland courts generally “may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from 1 party to the other.” § 8-202. The sole exception to this rule is found in § 8-205(a), which provides that in dividing marital property, a court “may transfer ownership of an interest in a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan from 1 party to either or both parties, grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property.” In this case, we are asked to determine whether the stock plan at issue here qualifies as a “pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan” within the contemplation of § 8-205(a), which would permit a court, in its discretion, to transfer all or part of the interest in the