Klingeman v. MacKay
[…] Aillon v. State, 168 Conn. 541, 553, 363 A.2d 49 (1975). Any error was cured, however, when the trial court, in its memorandum of decision, struck the challenged testimony and accordingly refused to consider it.

Route 64 is a highway owned by the state of Connecticut. The count against Bums was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-144.

The plaintiff apparently interprets the trial court’s finding on this issue as a determination that the jury did not engage in any misconduct. The record clearly does not support this conclusion.

General Statutes § 52-165 provides: “The entries or records of all corporations and all public offices, where entries or records are made of their acts, votes and proceedings, by some officer appointed for that purpose, may be proved by a copy certified under the hand of such officer, and the seal of such corporation or office, if any; and, if any such officer knowingly makes a false certificate, he shall be subject to the penalties provided for false statement.”

The plaintiff has not claimed that the jury displayed any prejudice, partiality or corruption.