No. 19334 | Mo. Ct. App. | Sep 14, 1994
[…] This appeal followed.1

The Appellant maintains here that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Respondent failed to timely file his petition for review. Respondent counters by arguing that the pleadings before the trial court did not contain admissions which would support a finding of untimeliness. Respondent correctly points out that his pleadings contain no admission as to the date he received notice of revocation.

Respondent’s argument ignores § 302.312, RSMo Supp.1992, which provides:

Copies of all papers and documents lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any matter recorded in the offices, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state in the same manner and with like effect as the originals.