Kline v. McCorkle
[…] The case was then transferred to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, Newport News Division, for reasons of convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice, pursuant to 28 U.S. C.A. § 1404(a).

The facts are not in dispute. Margaret McCorkle, a citizen and resident of New York, rented an automobile from Kinney in New York. There were no limitations as to where the automobile could be taken.1 During the period of the lease agreement — one month — the leasing company was bound by the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 71, § 388(1) (McKinney 1970), which provides as follows:

“Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to persons or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

McCorkle drove the car to Nags Head, North Carolina, on a pleasure trip. On the night of August 24, 1968, Miss Mc-Corkle was proceeding south on Highway 158 By-Pass at Nags Head.