| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 31, 1988
[…] The FSIA gives the courts jurisdiction in certain circumstances over claims of United States’ citizens against foreign States as defined in the Act. Section 1603 (a) of the FSIA defines a foreign State as a "political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state”. The FSIA made no change, however, in the State Department’s power to suggest immunity for foreign heads of State or their families (Gerritsen v De La Madrid Hurtado, 819 F2d 1511, supra).