Kline v. Ansell
[…] This is a process of self-defense. The fault divorce system provided a mechanism for playing out this fantasy, and the alienation of affections and criminal conversation torts serve the same purpose.

...

"Heart-balm actions arise from the same motives and serve no nobler purpose than the stoning of the adulteress condemned in the New Testament or the affixing of the scarlet letter decried by Hawthorne, and they have no more to do with protecting marriage and the family than either of those events."

[3] Md. Decl. of Rights, art. 5, provides in pertinent part:

"That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England ... subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State."

[4] Courts in other jurisdictions have interpreted married women's acts as enabling women to sue or be sued for criminal conversation. See, e.g., Karchner v. Mumie, 398 Pa. 13, 17, 156 A.2d 537, 539 (1959); Newsom v. Fleming, 165 Va. 89, 92-95, 181 S.E. 393, 395-96 (1935); Woodman v.