111 Wash. App. 284 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Request for Municipal Court Records
On cross appeal, the City argues that the trial court erred by awarding penalties and fees under the PDA for failing to fully respond to Eleven’s October 27th request for certain municipal court records. Because the trial court erred in concluding that the City violated RCW 42.17.290, we reverse the penalty and fee award.
The City argues that the court erred by awarding penalties and fees because “nothing in RCW 42.17.340 even suggests that its attorneys’ fee and penalty provisions were intended as a mechanism to enforce RCW 42.17.290.” We find this argument unconvincing. RCW 42.17.340(4) directs an award of penalties and fees to “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time.” The City fails to explain why this mandate would not apply where a party prevails against an agency in an action under RCW 42.17.290 for failure to provide access to public records.