111 Wash. App. 284 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Under the plain language of RCW 42.17.340, a party is entitled to fees and penalties if that party prevails in an action seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request. This would also include a party who prevails in such an action under RCW 42.17.290.
The real question is whether the trial court erred in concluding that the City had violated RCW 42.17.290 by mislabelling the audiotape Eleven requested. We hold that there was no violation in this case.
That statute requires agencies to “adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations ... to provide full public access to public records, [and] to protect public records from damage or disorganization.”
Absent a violation of RCW 42.17.290 there is no basis for awarding penalties or fees. We reverse both awards.