No. 02-10082-BC | E.D. Mich. | Nov 4, 2003
[…] E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(g)(3). A “palpable defect” is a defect which is obvious, clear, unmistakable, manifest, or plain. Fleck v. Titan Tire Corp., 177 F. Supp. 2d 605" court="E.D. Mich." date_filed="2001-10-31" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/fleck-v-titan-tire-corp-2571050?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2571050">177 F.Supp.2d 605, 624 (E.D.Mich.2001). A motion for reconsideration will not be granted when it “merely present[s] the same issues ruled upon by the court, either expressly or by reasonable implication.” E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(g)(3).

As to the venue issue, Title 28, Section 1402 of the United States Code provides that “[a]ny civil action in a district court against the United States ... may be prosecuted only ... in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(1). The government argues that the Court should add the language “Eastern District” of Michigan to the class definition. This language was included in the Court’s definition.