Klekar v. West
[…] The Court determined that the documents from the state court proceedings could be “persuasive on the issue of authenticity.” Further, the Court concluded that “the Board acted prematurely in adjudicating the merits of the appellant’s claim.” The matter is now before the Court on the Secretary’s motion for panel decision.

II. ANALYSIS

A veteran’s right to change the beneficiary of his NSLI policy is provided for by 38 U.S.C. § 1917(a) which states:

The insured [under a policy of NSLI] shall have the right to designate the beneficiary or beneficiaries of insurance maturing on or after August 1, 1946, and shall, subject to regulations, at all times have the right to change the beneficiary or beneficiaries of such insurance without the consent of such beneficiary or beneficiaries.

(emphasis added); see also Young v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 59, 61 (1992).

The implementing regulation provides that
The insured shall have the right at any time, and from time to time, and without the knowledge or consent of the beneficiary to cancel the beneficiary designation, or to change the beneficiary.... A change of beneficiary to be effective must be made by notice in writing signed by the insured or his agent, and must contain