Kleinmann v. Bach
[…] In the interim, on or about February 4, 1991, plaintiff commenced this action against, among others, defendants* alleging that defendants breached their duty of fair representation to plaintiff. Following joinder of issue, defendants moved for summary judgment asserting, inter alia, that plaintiff’s action was time barred. Supreme Court granted defendants’ motion, finding that plaintiff’s cause of action accrued on May 15, 1990 and that this action was therefore barred by the four-month Statute of Limitations contained in CPLR 217 (2) (a). This appeal by plaintiff followed.

We affirm, but for reasons different than those posited by Supreme Court. CPLR 217 (2) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny action or proceeding against an employee organization * * * which complains that such employee organization has breached its duty of fair representation * * * shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee * * * knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee * * * *738suffers actual harm, whichever is later”. We agree with Supreme Court that plaintiff’s cause of action accrued no later than May 15, 1990 when she received formal notification of the union’s decision not to arbitrate her grievance.