36 N.Y.2d 95 | NY | 1975
[…] However, the effective date of subdivision 4 of section 431 is June 17, 1971, the date of its enactment, and not April 1, 1972, the operative date from which excess compensation, as defined in the statute, would no longer be included in final average salary. Thus, the statutory limitation may not be applied to those who became members before June 17, 1971.
Section 7 of article V of the Constitution, effective January 1, 1939, provides that, after July 1, 1940, "membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired." Subdivision 4 of section 431 of the Retirement and Social Security Law limits the amount of increased compensation earned in any year which may be considered in the computation of the final average salary for pension purposes to a maximum of 20% over the previous year.
The facts are undisputed.