Klein v. Klein
[…] The question of necessity and reasonableness of the expenses and their proper allocation as between the several issues would also be affected. Consequently, we hold that the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees to the executor was premature. Because of this holding, we do not reach the other points raised on this appeal.

Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and the claim of the independent executor, Donald Klein, for expenses in defending the motion to remove is dismissed without prejudice. Costs are taxed against Donald Klein individually.

. Section 149C provides:

An independent executor who defends an action for his removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, in the removal proceeding.

. Although the present record does not show the status of the other proceedings affecting the Klein estate, we take judicial notice of the proceedings shown in another appeal recently heard and decided in this court. Klein v.